Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses long ago were made of mud. There were only one room and a kitchen in the houses. In some houses where they would have a big family some of the people used to sleep in the kitchen in a settle and in the settle they would have tick made of straw. The floor of the houses was made of clay and the roofs were made of timber and lined inside with bags. Old people used have big open fire-places and in the fire they used to burn turf and sticks. they used to have candles made out of sheep's fat. They were called 'Tallow Candles'
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Coyne