Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two giants met together one day, one English, the other Scotch. they said to each other that they would have a test some day to see which of them was the strongest. The Scotch giant came to the English man's house and he was asked by the woman of the house to have porridge- he found a terrible taste from it and he asked for water. they had no water in the house so he went out to drink the water out of a stream near the house. The woman got an iron ball and threw it into the stream. When the giant was drinking the water the ball went into the stream. When the giant was drinking the water the ball went into his mouth and choked him and he died immediately. Then the wife went in and told the story to the English giant. He went out to see was it joking him she was. Now said the giant, didn't my house-keeper kill him.
    Christina Murphy