Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a giant by the name of 'Jack the Giant Killer'. He had a big candle up on a rock and who ever went up to the candle would be killed. He used to kill the horses and cattle and any man, woman or child he would catch, he would kill them. He had a very big house and an iron door to it. One day a little boy tapped at his door and when the giant heard the tap at his door he got up to the door and when the little boy heard the big heavy foot-steps he ran for his life behind a big heap of bushes. When the giant went to look for the little boy he could not find him. There was a big hole in the ground where the little boy went and when the giant went to look for the little boy he fell into the hole and got killed. The boy went back into the giant's castle and got all the gold what the giant had.
    Rita Ormond