Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the landlords were plentiful here. The landlord in Kilgabriel was Mr. Bagge who lived where now is the Irish College, Ardmore. He did not go to his tenants himself but he had an agent to collect the rent. The people say that he was a very good landlord but there were no evictions in Kilgabriel. If they did not have the money for the rent when it was due by asking for time they got it. Around the surrounding district there were a lot of evictions under different landlords. I hear that the farmers have a better time since the government purchased the land.