Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four wells around here, one in Ballyheena, one in Piltown, one in the mountain and one in ?. The one in Ballyheena is called St. Mochua's. In this well two eels are seen often. One of them is a very big eel and the other is a small one. It is often a person who was getting a bucket of water would catch the eel but if that person would bring him home it is said if you leave him in water while boiling it would never boil. That is said about the eels in St. Mochua's Well. Long ago this well was situated at the top of the village. Until one Sunday a woman washed her husband's shirt in the well so it shifted down to Ballyheena. The water in it is very nice to drink. It is covered over with cement and the bottom is covered with gravel. Sometimes in the summer when it is shallow it is often green moss would grow in it. Long ago a pattern was held every year at this well on the 12th but people do not come there now. The old people around make a cross on a small flag which is mixed with the cement, then they drink three drops of the water. There is a pond of water the same as in the well. This well is well known. They say that no one was ever cured in it.
    Chriss Murphy