Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman told me that when she was small one day she and a few more girls were bathing in a place outside Ardmore. When they were putting on their clothes a mermaid jumped from the sea on a big rock. She began all at once to comb her hair with her claws. She had golden hair and was half a fish and half a woman. The sun began shining beautifully for a while. There was a man with them. They asked him what was it and when they spoke she began to listen to them. When they went to see what kind she was she jumped down under the waves again and they asked a man what sign was it to see her. He told them it was better for them to go home because it was a sign of bad luck. When they reached Ardmore thunder and lightning came all of a sudden but nothing happened to them.
    Chriss Murphy
    Baile Uí Shuibhne, Co. Phort Láirge