Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs were held around here long ago. A fair was held up at Cross every month of the year. It is not held up there now as all the people at the fair used be fighting. There is no place around here called 'Páirc na Sonaig'. They used to put a certain mark with tar on the cattle and on the sheep they used to put raddle and on the pigs they used to put wheel grease. The buyers used to go from house to house buying the stock. They gave a shilling or two earnest on every head of stock they used to buy. There was a man up at Cross. His name was Donaca an Raince. He used to take off his coat and drag it around the field and if anyone would stand on it he would start fighting him.
        1. trádáil
    William Ormond