Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are about twenty blessed wells in this parish. There is one in Ballyheena and two or three in Piltown and a few more in Creggs and Coolbagh. The name of the one in Ballyheena is St. Mochua's. And the name of the one in Piltown is St. Barts. St. Mochua was a the top of Clashmore but a woman washed her stockings in it and it shifted out of that place and it came to Ballyheena. Then a man built a wall around it and it did not shift any more. There is a pattern for it on the tenth of February. There are two eels in it and it is said that they are the spirits of the people that owned it at first.
    Richard Dee
    Baile Uí Shuibhne, Co. Phort Láirge