Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old churn barrels were far different to the churn barrels of the present day. The old barrels were 2 1/2 feet high, wide at the bottom and narrow at the top. They were worked with a dasher. This dasher is a long stick with a flat board at the end and holes in the board to allow the cream to come through. There are also round barrels which are worked on rollers. There are two handles in it to twist it around. These are the churns that are mostly used now. There is a glass in the side of the barrel to let the people know when the butter is made.
    Redmond Mc Grath