Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was football played around long ago. It was played in a farmer's field near by. It was played in a field which was about a quarter of a mile in length. The ball should be kicked over the fences to get a goal. They used also play a game in a town. They used to hop the ball in the middle of the town and whatever team would kick the ball out of the town first, that town would have the game. They used to have no tights on them but their plain common clothes. Fifteen men were in each team and it is often many of them got hurt.
        1. trádáil
    William Ormond