School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

1. Béaloideas

People say any one should never bury an animal on a Monday because they would be burying animals for the week.

Poeple say any one should never bury an animal on a Monday because they would be burying animals for the week. The old people say if you cut any one's hair on a Monday when you would be dying people from the other world would be cutting every thing around you. It is very unlucky to bring May Blossom into the house of a Monday as it brings sickness with it. A market was held in Kiely's Cross in days gone by. All the people from Scrahan, Kilcolman, Ballymacart and Ring used come up there selling apples and fish. They say it is not right to buy or sell any animal on a Sunday as the old people considered this as work and you would be breaking the Sabbath.
        1. trádáil
    Mary Veale