Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are different kinds of games such as Gobs, Four Corner Fool, Pickey, Ducks and many others. When you are playing Gobs you would have five small stones. Four Corner Fool is played by five people. There would be four of them in corners and when they would run the fifth person would run for a corner and the person that is out is the fool. When you would be playing Pickey you have twelve squares and a flat stone. Ducks was a game played with three stones. Blind-Man's Buff is played by putting a cloth around one person's eyes and the rest of them run around him. Skipping was another great game. Long ago all the boys had hoops and they used to have races.
    Richard Dee
    Baile Uí Shuibhne, Co. Phort Láirge