Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one holy well in the parish of Clashmore. It is called Saint Mochua's Well. Long ago it is said that this well was situated at the top of the village and that one morning a woman came out and washed some clothes in it. On the following morning she came again to do the same work, but there was no sign of the well. The people say that it was not right to wash clothes in the well as it was blessed. The well started to rise again about three fields away from its former place. On the tenth of February every year people go to this well and they go around it three times and say the rosary. There are two eels in this well. Some people think that the eels are the spirits of St. Mochua and somebody else. On the day that the rounds are made, it is a custom to bring home the water, as it is a great cure for pains.
    Christina R. Murphy