Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lios in Ballinaclash in the bounds of two farms. There is another lios in Coolbagh. The field is called 'Pairc Leaca'. There is another lios in Knockaneris. There are passages in the lioses and they are going from one lios to the other. There was a lios field in Ballindrumma and one time a farm ploughed it. One night he was in bed and a knock came to the window where he was sleeping. He was told to turn all the sods back again. The next day he was thinking of what he would do. He left the field alone that day and the next night the knocks came again and he was told that if he would not turn back the sods he would not live another night so the next day he got up very early and he took two men with him and turned back all the sods.
    Nora Ormond