Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in our parish one is called the Caill, and the other is in Monaloimera and they say you should go to Monaloimera well before the sun would rise in the morning and again before it would go down in the evening. There is a great cure for ring-worm in the water, and there is a man living along side it and he gets the water for his tea. There used to be people come to the Caill long ago to do three rounds around it and there is a cure for some disease in the water. These two wells once belonged to St. Declan. A priest came to the Caill long ago and his name is Father Power. He is living yet. The people used to leave pieces of strings and medals there long ago. There was a stone flag with a cross on it and underneath the flag was a round stone with a whole in it. Anyone with a disease who would wash himself with water out of the hole in this stone would be cured of his disease. He should make nine visits and should have faith in the Holy Well. A great number of people used come there and there was a path worn all round it.
    Bridie Ahearne