Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a lot of tramps around here long ago. They go from house to house looking for alms. Their names are Connors and the Hogans. They sell tin cans and laces. Mary Lannen is the name of another tramp and she sells laces, studs and buttons. Long ago the people used to bring them in and the tramps used to tell them stories but the people do not let them in now. Some times they stay for half the day. When a crowd of them go together and get drunk they start fighting. The tramps were very wild and very cross long ago. There was a woman tramp going around and she used to be looking for eggs. She had a long stocking and she used to put the eggs into it and carry it on her back. A tramp died in Piltown and it is said that he had money in a small bag tied inside his coat. There was another tramp around here whose name was Mick the Flute. He used to go around to every football match and he used to play the flute and gather money.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    2. am