Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The time of the famine was not so severe in this part of the country. But in other parts it was very severe. Around this part of the country it is said that they used to eat turnips. The first relief they got was Indian Meal and the poor people had to walk miles to get a stone of it. All the potatoes failed out in the fields. The next year it was from England they got the seed potatoes. There were a lot more people in the country the time of the famine then there is now for the most of them died with hunger and want. There was a hospital in Licky and it was in this hospital all the people that were going around the roads were put and they used not like to be in it at all. No one helped the people around this part of the country. The landlords evicted them and turned them out in the road and they had nothing to eat.
    Nora Ormond