Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are about two or three tailors in this parish. They have a lot of work to do in the winter making winter coats for men and women. They say when tailors are taking their rest it is standing they take it. They must have a lot of instruments such as scissors, sewing-machine, needles and smoothing iron. They make flannel shirts. They do not make any knitted stockings. It is the people themselves that make them. Any one who is getting clothes made must buy the cloth in the shop and then send it to the tailor to be made. They make special clothes for the people who have a relative dead. It is black clothes they make for them. There is a spinning wheel also in this parish but it is not worked now. Long ago when people were getting suits made the tailor would go with them and get cloth that was suitable. They would spend the whole day in town drinking.
    John Ronayne
    Cúil Bheitheach, Co. Phort Láirge