Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a gentleman in Ballinameela and he employed a lot of men. One night he dreamt that there was gold hidden in the land. He told the men to start digging for the gold. They started about 12 o'clock in the night. They kept digging night and day until one night a greyhound came to them when they saw him first he was black and then he turned white. They all got afraid and they ran away home.
    They started digging again after a few days until they found a box of gold. These men used to get very small pay about four shillings a week and they were fed with stirabout and milk three times a day.
    Henry Veale
    Cúil Bheitheach, Co. Phort Láirge