Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of wild animals around here are as follows, the badger, the rats, the mice, the rabbits and the fox. The fox lives in a hole in the ground and the rest of wild animals live in woods and forests. The most of the wild animals do a great deal of harm. The fox does an amount of damage in this country as he takes away all the fowl he can get at. There was a story told one time about a fox. He got in to a fowl-house and he killed and eat so much of the fowl that he swelled himself. He could not come out the window so he lay down on the floor and fell asleep. In the morning the man came to let out the fowl and he found the fox asleep as he thought. He threw him out with a sprong. He then went for a shovel to bury him and when he came back he was gone. The hare is the fastest of all the wild animals and can beat the fastest race-horse in world. It is very dangerous to do anything to a weasel as they are very cross little animals and there bite is poisonous.
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes
    Redmond Mc Grath