Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The general election was held on the first day of July. A few days before the election there were cards sent to the to show them whom to vote for and how to vote. There are tow parties going for election, namely Fianna Fail and Fine Gael. There was a lot of writing on the walls and the road. There were a few motor cars going around to bring the old people who were not able to walk. That day also there were a few guards in the school to keep the people from fighting. This election was held in every county and parish all over the Irish Free State.
    Redmond Treacy
    Na Creaga, Co. Phort Láirge