Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Penal days were very severe on priests around this locality. In Killcolman in Old Parish there are still to be seen the crosses and the altars at which the priests used to say mass. There is also a rock in Coonen in the Parish of aglish where mass used to be said Priests used go to hide in a glen near a hill called páirc an sagart. This field was in Tinnisceart. All priests used be dressed in plain clothes and any one who would report a priest to the government was promised £20 or so. These men were called Priest hunters. There was a priest hunter around here his name was crotty. The Holy Sacrifice of the mass was celebrated in secret. In Curraghein Friars used to say mass very often.
    1. am
    Mary K. Veale