Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is well in Dromore and the water from it would cure hooping cough. A black cats blood would cure wildfire. Sulpher and burned straw would cure ringworm. If you had warts and if you rubbed a snail to them and then stuck him on a thorn as he would withering your warts would be going. The flesh of a rat is a cure for yellow jaundice. Garlic boiled in milk is a cure for Rheumatism. If a child had the thrush and if you put a white Gander's beak into his mouth it would cure it. There was a man and his hand was very sore. One Sunday he was at mass and a man asked him what happened to his hand and he told him. The other man told him to boil the rat and put him for a poultice to the cut. He did so and after a few days it was cured. there was a woman out in the mountain and she could cure rickets.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Richard Dee