Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hares, rabbits, foxes, badgers, lizard, rats, mice - they make their nests in holes under the ground. The rabbits do a lot of harm to crops. The fox kills fowl. The fox is the cleverest animal in the world. If you had a burned hand and cut off a lizard's tail and rubbed it to the burn it would cure it. The porcupine is another wild animal. He can milk cows and steal apples. He is all thorns and he rolls himself in the apples and that is ow he steals them. A weasel is a very bad animal, he kills fowl and rabbits and he would suck your own blood if he got you asleep.
    Richard Dee
    Baile Uí Shuibhne, Co. Phort Láirge