Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many wild animals in this country now. The names of a few of them are the fox, badger, dog, weasel, rats, mice, hares, rabbits and deer. The fox eats hens and every sort of fowl. The weasel is a very vicious animal. He would put a hole behind a rabbit's neck and suck his blood.
    Rats and mice are dirty animals in a house. There is a cure in the skin of mice if the of mice is rubbed to a baby boys face when he is born he would never grow a whiskers.
    There is a great speed in a hare. Hares make forms in thick great and in bushes. Rabbits are very clever animals. they eat grass, cabbage and other vegetables. They make holes in ditches and in gullets.
    John Ronayne
    Cúil Bheitheach, Co. Phort Láirge