Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Wild animals do a lot of harm as they sometimes kill and eat other animals that are useful and they attack people sometimes. Some of them live on other animals and on nuts or anything they can pick up in wild places. Sometimes they do good by eating other animals as these destroy the crops and catch almost everything the farmers plant. The badger has a very tough skin and is very hard to kill. If he hasn't time to run away he will stand up and fight and would even throw stones. Weasels are very small but they can do a lot of harm too as they would kill a great number of fowl if they could get into their house at night. They also kill rats and the rats are very much afraid of them so they do good in this way. The fox is very harmful too as he takes away fowl and he is very clever. There is a story told of a fox that got into a fowl-house at night and wasn't able to get out. When the hens saw him they got frightened and began to crow. The farmer heard them and went to the fowl
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes
    Maighréad Ní Chúirin