Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people thought that it was very unlucky to get married during Lent or on a Monday or Friday. People had a habit of getting married in the houses in olden times and they used to have a dance all day and all night and great feasting. People had another habit of throwing old shoes and old boots after the pair that were getting married.
    They also used to have an old shoe tied to the back of the cars. It is also said to be an unlucky thing for the couple that were to be married to come in the same car. When the people that attended the wedding were going home they used to have a race home with the horses.
    Mícheál Ó Dige