Scoil: Gleann Doimhin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2718)

Teampall Mhichíl, Co. Phort Láirge
Máire Bean Uí Fhlaibhín

1. Story (ar lean)

An old lady who still lives told the writer the following story about 25 year ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sisters watched them until they disappeared into the abbey. These could be no other than the ghostly monks from Molana Abbey.
    Amid the ruins is a large urn which marks the resting place of Raymond Le Gros A.D. 1182
  2. (gan teideal)

Another story was also told to the writer about 35 years ago by a native of the district who was then about 70 years of age and who died 12 years ago.

Another story was also told to the writer about 35 years ago by a native of the district, who was then about 70 years of age and who died 12 years ago.
    It was the custom with the dwellers of the Great House to hold one of the monks of the abbey as prisoner if there happened to be a dispute or difference between the monks and themselves. This time the imprisoned monk got very poor food except on Friday when meat was offered to him. On this particular Friday, a very tempting