Scoil: Gleann Doimhin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2718)

Teampall Mhichíl, Co. Phort Láirge
Máire Bean Uí Fhlaibhín

1. Story

An old lady who still lives told the writer the following story about 25 year ago.

Story
    An old lady who still lives told the writer the following story about 25 years ago. The story was told to her by her mother whose mother she said would not exaggerate.
    This lady's grandmother and her sister went to Tallow one day on business. They walked the whole way, a distance of 10 miles. In the evening, they expected their brothers to go to meet them. Night fell and they had not turned up. The two sisters reached the Ballynatray Demesne within which they lived. They had just gone a little way inside the gate when they heard voices coming towards them. They thought their brothers were coming and they called out to them "It is time for ye to come for us" but they got no reply.
    The murmuring still continued and soon they were able to discern a procession of monks, each monk holding in his hand a book from which he was seemingly chanting his office. The