Scoil: Gleann Doimhin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2718)

Teampall Mhichíl, Co. Phort Láirge
Máire Bean Uí Fhlaibhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Templemichael - St. Michael's Church suggests Danish origin. It was much frequented by Northmen from the end of the eighth until the beginning of the eleventh century.
    The Christianised Danes had for their patron St. Michael and wherever they had a settlement of note, they erected a Church which they dedicated to the Archangel.
    The castle is now a ruined pile on the right bank of the Blackwater - although it was at one time one of the many fortresses of the Desmond Geraldines. No part is now intact except a large rectangular shaped tower which looks very picturesque with it's covering of ivy.
  2. (gan teideal)

A story is told that as one of the Geraldines lay dying, he expressed a wish that he should be buried within shelter of the castle walls.

A story is told that as one of the Geraldines lay dying, he expressed a wish that he should be buried within shelter of the castle walls. Contrary to his wish, he was buried away from Templemichael up the River Blackwater. Some nights after the funeral a ghostly processing descended the river at midnight, hearing his procession and he was buried by ghostly hands in his wished for resting place.