Scoil: Gleann Doimhin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2718)

Teampall Mhichíl, Co. Phort Láirge
Máire Bean Uí Fhlaibhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is the story given to the writer by a native of Rinncrú. The abbey is situated at the south-east of the parish. Years ago a young priest called to Rinncrú farmhouse and asked for a night's lodging. His request was granted. He was given the use of the last room in the house and everything possible was done by the household for his comfort and convenience.
    He retired to rest as the good people thought, but seemingly there was little or no rest for this young priest. He was wandering about the place at an early hour the following morning while the people of the house still rested.
    Breakfast was prepared and the man of the house went out in the fields on search of him to invite him in to partake of some. The priest was grateful and hastened back with his host.
    On their way back it happened that one of the workmen inquired of his master
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract