Scoil: Gleann Doimhin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2718)

Teampall Mhichíl, Co. Phort Láirge
Máire Bean Uí Fhlaibhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    confessed her guilt - the farmer forgave her and from that day forth the neighbouring farmers had the full amount of milk from their cows.
    The writer heard this story told by a man in the parish about 10 years ago. The man is now dead.
  2. (gan teideal)

This story was told by an old man many years ago. A certain priest was called out late one May Eve on a sick call.

This story was told by an old man many years ago.
    A certain priest was called out late one May Eve on a sick call. At that time the priests rode on horseback or travelled by car. On this particular night his boy drove him. On their way they passed by a bridge over a river. Here they perceived a woman in a crouched position holding in her hands a garment which she was singing backwards and forwards in the water and at the same time repeating the words 'Bailig é, Bailig é, Bailig é'. 'Leadh chúigham Sa, Leath chúigham Sa, Leath chúigham Sa' said the priest who was watching
    Teangacha