Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. Spinning and Weaving
    About one hundred years ago people made all their own clothes. The old women especially never left the spinning wheel from morning till night. When spinning, a wheel was attached to a little stool and the spinner sat beside this, normally wearing a white cap and apron. They also has spindles around which the thread was wound. All the clothes which they made especially the socks and frocks were greatly prized.
    Dyeing
    When the clothes were made they were white and had to be dyed.They then had to make their own dye as it was not sold in those days. A mangold had to be cut up and boiled. When boiled, the clothes to be dyed were put into this and boiled again. They were then taken out and left to dry. Some of these clothes were dyed with a red mangold.
    Mary Scanlan
    Mrs M Scanlan