Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tailoring is a very ancient trade for it goes back to the downfall of Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden. Ever since Adam ate the fruit men have always covered their bodies with some sort of clothing. The most primitive savages use the leaves of trees.
    In former times there were few tailoring establishments such are to be found today practically in every city and town. In those days the tailor went from house to house seeking work. He brought his outfit with him. This consisted of a heavy pressing iron called a 'goose', a lap-board which was about a yard in length, six inches wide and an inch in depth, a rather big scissors, a tape, divided into inches and tenths, a few short stout needles and a thimble. Unlike a lady's thimble, the tailor's had no bottom. It was just only a band.
    In farmers houses the tailors usually worked in the kitchen. He was given a large table, and having removed his boots, he jumped up on the table, folded
    Brigid Conway
    Mr M Conway