Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. Old Buildings
    Over a century ago, the Catholic Church in Tallow was situated in the Mall, about fifty yards nearer to the street than its present position. The church in those days was a small, thatched building.
    To accomodate the large congregation, the enlargment of this place of public worship was deterred, owing to lack of money and many other circumstances. Some years later the parish was under the devout and able guidance of a priest, by the name of Father O'Donnell. This parish priest was a very enterprising man in so far as advancing the parish church of Tallow. By his own contribution and perhaps collections, and with a unfailing determination, he succeeded in raising some money, for church improvements. He decided in building a new church, and by his dictation for he was his own architect, the present church of Tallow materialised. At first the building was of a crude stage. Only half the floor inside was
    Nora Ahearn
    Mrs H Bourke