Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. Potatoes
    Potatoes are grown on our farm every year. Those intended for early use are, as a rule, planted in the garden. The place is dug early in February, and a month later drills are opened. The drills are about from twenty eight to thirty inches in width. The sets are planted in the bottom of the furrows, from nine to eleven inches apart. A little clay is put over the sets, and over this, a light dressing of farmyard manure, and a sprinkling of artificial manure. Then the drills are fully covered in. Two months later the furrows are dug, and the soil broken very fine. By this time the growths are beginning to appear, and the hard and crusted surface of the drills is howed down. When the young plants are about four inches in height they should be moulded, which means that the soil recently dug should be drawn closely around them. This is sufficient cultivation for early varieties but main crops would be the better of further
    Brigid Conway
    Mr M Conway