Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. WEATHER LORE.
    The old people firmly believed that when the crows flew low, they were near rain. A cat sitting with his back to the fire and 'washing' his face was a bad weather forecast. Fowl sheltering under hedges and picking their feathers was another symptom of broken weather.
    Crickets singing in the mud walls of old houses was another sign that the rain was drawing near. One person then went to the back door and said 'O! tis coming over the hill.'
    Besides these 'piseóga' it was customary when setting eggs for hatching to set the clutch of thirteen and to mark each egg with a black cross done by a half-burned stick, or as it was commonly called a 'cipín'. They also sprinkled holy water on the eggs with a spray of palm.
    Eileen Lynch, West St., Tallow
    Mr. J. Lynch, West St., Tallow 60 years