Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tallow in olden times boasted of many fine industries that made it one of the most prosperous towns in Co. Waterford. We have only to take its Irish place name, Tulach an Iarainn, 'The Mound of Iron' to find that the town itself derived its name from the precious mineral that was found in a hill adjacent to the town.
    From ancient records we know that the iron mining industry was carried on in a place that is now known as Mount Fair.
    There the iron ore was dug out and carried to the banks of the river Bride where it was smelted and shipped from there to Cappoquin to the foundry.
    Tallow had also a tannery in bygone years. This industry we are told was carried on in Tallow Bridge. This, with a brewing industry made Tallow in those days a very wealthy town.
    The population of Tallow
    2. am