Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    take the butter it was necessary to go on a farm of another, there to practise his evil art. The story is told of a man, who walking abroad on May morning, heard a voice in a field shouting "All for me, all for me!", when the man on the road shouted "Half for me!" In an instant the night became dark as pitch and all the man could see was a huge multi-coloured figure disappearing with unearthly shrieks and moans. The man survived this ordeal and had so much butter that he could not manage it.The spell was only broken when the parish priest helped to make the churn. This tale was told by an old woman many years dead who lived to be a century and who heard it from her grandmother who also lived to a very old age, so that the tale is at least two hundred years old.
    Brigid Conway
    Mr M Conway