Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old superstition which still lingers locally that one farmer could by some evil influence take the butter from his neighbours. This meant that the man who lost the butter might churn his milk all day, but could never produce butter, while the person who had taken it, would have double produce. This often lead to cruel suffering by people who were accused of this practice. They were often driven to desperation.
    There are, however, certain ways of breaking the evil spell and so frustrating the designs of the evil minded. The herd of a farmer who got the first water from the local well on May morning was immune, and so was any cow, which had a horseshoe nail tied to its tail. It was equally effective to drive the cows through a fire, and this was done locally , as long as the first day of May last.
    It would appear that in order to
    Brigid Conway