Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Catholic Emancipation agitation a meeting was held in Lismore at which the Catholics of the parish and surroundings were present. This was presided over by Daniel O'Connell himself.
    A contingent from Tallow travelled in a novel way to show their support.
    A cargo vessel, that then traded from Youghal to the quay at Tallow, was procured, fitted with eight pairs of wheels, draped in green and drawn by twelve horses draped in green. In this they travelled, the priests of the Parish with the local band and some thousands followed them to a distance of four miles. Fires were lighted along the roadside while provisions were made ready for the travellers. Daniel O'Connell was reported as stating that Tallow was the flower of the County Waterford.
    In former days Tallow was considered the most patriotic and Catholic town in the county.