Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    separate bobbin. When the width was up to four or five inches the number of bobbins used was about one hundred. It was marvellous with what dexterity and agility the ladies tossed those about. The lace-maker placed the cushion on her knees and pinned on the first thread. Then taking each bobbin as required, she threw them hither and thither, making the tiny pleats until the desire length was reached.
    Then she pinned the little pleat, took other bobbins and continued in the same way, until she got another done which she promptly pinned down. All day with tireless energy she plied her trade, often lilting, sometimes singing, but always cheerful. A day's work was only a few square inches but they were happy and appeared satisfied.
    Machine-made lace got so cheap that the industry was crushed out and so disappeared a craft which appeared to be very suitable to Irish needs.
    The ladies employed in this work were sometimes called 'bobbin-tossers', but more
    Brigid Conway