School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. Lace-making flourished in Tallow for about a century. It attained a high standard of excellence and was sent all over Europe and also to America. This was due in great measure to the nuns of the Carmelite Convent who appear to have been adept at this particular craft. While they did not found the industry they certainly taught it to their industry pupils. It was very interesting work requiring infinite patience.
    The outfit was a simple one, consisting of a cushion on which was pinned a paper bearing a pattern of the lace required. A number of bobbins were also necessary. These were short sticks on one end of which a reel was formed. The thread which might be of cotton or silk was wound round the reels. Each thread required a separate bobbin and the number employed varied with the width of the lace required. Lace, an inch wide, required about thirty threads and each thread was wound on a
    Brigid Conway
    Mr M. Conway