Scoil: Glencairn (uimhir rolla 1179)

Gleann an Chairn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is supposed that a boot full of gold is hidden on Tallow Hill since the year 1700. A robber was to be hanged in the city of Waterford and as he stood on the gallows he called out if there was any man from Tallow. He wanted to describe the spot where the gold was buried. No-one answered and the robber said "It will remain there so".
    A farmer named Hickey, from Bottle Hill, was amongst the crowd, but did not speak for he was an honest man and would have nothing to do with ill-gotten gold. So the treasure remains undiscovered to this day.
    Michael Mc Keniry
    Ní fios