Scoil: Glencairn (uimhir rolla 1179)

Gleann an Chairn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 24th of June St. John's Eve occurs. Before bon fires used to be lit in honour of the Feast, but now that custom is dying away in most places. People used to sing and dance and jump over the fire. It is an old custom to drive the cows over the fire so no harm could come to them during the coming year.
  2. On the 1st of February this Irish Feast occurs. It is the old pious custom of the Irish mothers to put a strip of unwashed cloth out on the hedge on the eve of St. Brigid's all the night and this was supposed to cure headaches and toothaches.
    The children go round and gather rushes and reeds and make them into crosses "Cross-Brigde" is the old
    Mrs O' Neill