Scoil: Cnoc Melleray (B.), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 7311)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Gormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Petticoat Loose was there about a hundred and thirty years ago. She was born and reared in Colligan and her right name was Mary Hannigan. She was called Petticoat Loose because one night she was at a dance and her apron fell off. Then the people of the place called her Petticoat Loose and ever since she bears that name.
    Her people had a small farm and they kept five or six cows. They used to sell the milk to the neighbouring farmers in the Summer. One day some poor people came to Petticoat Loose to buy some new milk. She told them to wait for a while and that she would be out after a few minutes to supply them with it. Then she got some water and mixed it with the milk and gave it to the poor people.
    One time a priest met her and asked her what damned her. She said to him that she had beaten her father and mother, but the priest said that did not damn her although it was bad work. Then