Scoil: Cnoc Melleray (B.), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 7311)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Gormáin

1. A Story

There was a man living below at the Mellery Bridge by the name of Dick Healy, and he is dead now with about twenty five years.

There was a man living below at the Melleray Bridge by the name of Dick Healy, and he is dead now with about twenty five years. One night he was going home after being playing cards.
    When he reached the path leading to his house he went upon a stile and heard a great crowd of people coming towards him. He jumped over the ditch and went a-hide to see who they were. They did not come that way and all the noise and talk stopped and he went home.
    When he went in all his people were on their knees saying the Rosary because the oldest boy in the house was dead. It was said afterwards that the people the man heard were angels coming for the child.