Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a deep hole near the river in The Nire. In the time of Cromwell there were three priests hiding in the wood that was situated south of the river. A heavy snow was after falling and the river was covered with snow a little before that. But this day the frost was broken: the snow was melting and there was a flood beneath it in the river. The priests saw Cromwell's soldiers coming on them from the hill and they did not know what to do only to attempt to cross to the wood on the other side. Down with them to the bank of the river and there was a big flood in it and the snow was not thawed yet from the mouth of the hole. they attempted to cross on the snow but when they were in the middle of the river, down with them. The flood swept them away down to Newcastle. They were buried there and there is a graveyard there since.
    Michael Curran
    Laurence O' Kiely