Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Notaí : Michael Kavanagh a local historian writes : Among those yeomen incendiaries who particularly distinguished themselves by their brutality on this occasion was one "John Keane" - a pettifogging attorney and captain of the local terrorists quartered in Cappoquin. He operated during this redoubtable campaign in the vale of the Finisk when he is still distinguished by the appropriate sobriquet of "Seaghan-an-Teotaun" i.e. "Jack the Burner".
    My mother's earliest recollection was of one of his achievements. When a child of six years she saw, from her father's door. the burning houses at the opposite side of the river - about five hundred yards away - the work of him and his marauding scoundrels. It made an indelible impression on her memory which she transferred to mine"
    Carl O' Leary
    Mr Owen O' Keefe