Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. West Waterford Factions.
    There used to be a lot of faction fighting in West Waterford up to fifty years ago. The (Skanrests) 'Skanarests' and the 'Caravats' were the titles given to the most well known factions. The 'Skanarests' came from Modeligo and wore a white waistcoat. The 'Caravats' came from the Touraneema district and wore a kind of cravat. These two factions used meet at the annual fair of Modeligo. The fighting began after the buying and selling was done. Each man was armed with a stout stick and stones were often used. Fine young men were sometimes maimed for life and it was a common sight after the fight to see badly injured people lying on the fair ground. Each faction tried to drive the other across the river Finisk and victory came to the side which succeeded. Each side was led by a recognised captain
      1. daoine
    Carl O' Leary